LEGAL PRACTITIONERS PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE NOTICE OF CANDIDATES SHORTLISTED FOR CONSIDERATION FOR THE CONFERMENT OF THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA - 2019
Posted: 21/May/2019

LEGAL PRACTITIONERS' PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE

SUPREME COURT OF NIGERIA

THREE ARMS ZONE, SUPREME COURT COMPLEX,

P M. B, 308, ABUJA, NIGERIA Tel: 09-2344762

NOTICE OF CANDIDATES SHORTLISTED FOR CONSIDERATION FOR THE CONFERMENT OF THE RANK OF SENIOR ADVOCATE OF NIGERIA - 2019

[PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPHS 12 (2) AND 20 OF THE LEGAL PRACTITIONERS' PRIVILEGES COMMITTEE GUIDELINES 2018]

1. The Legal Practitioners' Privileges Committee hereby issues a notice of candidates that were successful after the first and second advocates' filtration, academic pre-qualification exercise and the appeal process, preparatory to the award of SAN for the year 2019.

2. Every successful candidate Is graded under the category system of the Legal Practitioners' Privileges Guidelines, namely:-

A. ADVOCATE CATEGORY

1. ATO ASALA ESQ.

2. ABIODUN ADEDIRAN OLATUNJI ESQ.

3. ALIYU OMEIZA ISA SAIKI ESQ.

4. OLUMIDE FOLARIN DAVID AYENI ESQ.

5. AMA VEMAARK ETUWEWE ESQ.

6. CHUKWUDI NWABUFO OBIEZE ESQ.

7. HENRY ESIJONAM OMU ESQ.

8. OLADIPO ADEKOREDE OLASOPE ESQ.

9. ROBERT EGWONO EMUKPOERUO ESQ.

10. OLUMIDE ANDREW AJU ESQ.

11. ANDREW ESSIEN HUTTON ESQ

12. OLUWASINA OLANREWAJU OGUNGBADE ESQ.

13. ADEDAPO OSARIUYIME TUNDE-OLOWU ESQ.

14. OLUSEGUN JOHNSON FABUNMI ESQ.

15. LESLIE ARTHUR OLUTAYO NYLANDER ESQ

16. AKINOLA OLUGBENGA AKINTOYE ESQ

17. JEPHTHAH CHIKODI NJIKONYE ESQ.

18. USMAN OGWII SULE ESQ.

19. RASHEED OKIKI ADEKUNLE ADEGOKE ESQ

20. JOHN ONUEGBULAM ASOLUKA ESQ.

21. NIKE CHUKWUGEKWU EZENWA ESQ.

24. OLANIYI MARUPH OLOPADE ESQ.

23. MUSIBAU ADETUNBI ESQ.

24. ADELEKE 0LANIYI AGBOLA ESQ.

25. CHUKWUEMEKA OBIAJURU NWAGWU ESQ.

26. ISIAKA ABIOLA OLAGUNJU ESQ.

27. EBUN-OLU SAMUEL ADEGBORUWA ESQ.

28. ADEDOKUN MATTHEW MAKINDE ESQ

29. TAIYE ABIMBOLA BABAJIDE OLADIPO ESQ

30. GODWIN OSEMEAHON OMOAKA Esq.

31. ADEWUMI RICHARD FATUNDE ESQ.

32. OYETOLA MUYIWA ATOYEBI ESQ.

33. CHARLES CHUKWUMA OGUEJIOFOR ESQ

34. BENJAMIN NWORAH OSAKA ESQ

35. RICHARD OMA AHONARUOGHO ESQ

36. OLUSEGUN OMONIYI JOLAAWO ESQ.

37. FREDRICKS EBOS ITULA ESQ.

38. KINGSLEY OSABUOHIEN OBAMOGIE ESQ.

39. SAFIYA UMAR BADAMASI ESQ,

40. FELIX ANAYO ONUZULIKE ESQ.

41. OLADAPO AKANDE AKINOSUN ESQ.

42. OLUKAYODE ABAYOMI ENITAN ESQ.

43. DANIEL CHUKWUDI ENWELUM ESQ.

44. ABDUL OLAJIDE AJANA ESQ.

45. EMEKA ONYEMAECHI OZOANI ESQ

46. ECHEZONA CHUKWUDI ETIABA ESQ.

47. AYO ABRAHAM OLORUNFEMI ESQ.

48. EMMANUEL ADEYEYE OYEBANJI ESQ

49. CHIMEZIE VICTOR CHIKWEM IHEKWEAZU ESQ.

50. SAMUEL NGOZI AGWEH ESQ.

51 OLUSEGUN OYEDIRAN FOWOWE ESQ.

52. ABDULLAHI HARUNA ESQ.

53. KAZEEM ADEKUNLE GBADAMOSI ESQ.

54. TUDURU UCHENDU EDE ESQ.

55. ALEXANDER CHUKWUDI EJESIEME ESQ.

56. DAUDA ADEKUNLE AWOSIKA ESQ

57. ADEDOYIN OYINKAN RHODES-VIVOUR ESQ.

58. ADEBAYO TOBA APATA ESQ.

59. ADEKUNLE AKANBI OJO ESQ.

60. DAUDA ADEKOLA MUSTAPHA ESQ.

61. AIKHUNEGBE ANTHONY MALIK ESQ.

62. BOLARINWA ELIJAH AIDI ESQ.

63. ALHASSAN AKEJE.UMAR ESQ.

64. PAUL HARRIS ADAKOLE OGBOLE ESO.

B. ACADEMIC CATEGORY

1. PROF. JOSEPH EFEYEMINENI OROMAFUNU ABUGU

2. PROF. DAMILOLA SUNDAY OLAWUYI

3. PROF. OLAIDE ABASS GBADAMOSI

4. DR. GANIU ADEYEMI OKE

5. PROF. MAMMAN LAWAN

6, PROF. UCHEJULA UGONNA CHUKWUMAEZE

7. DR. DAVID IGHOJOWEGBA EFEVWERHAN

8. DR KATHLEEN EBELECHUKWU OKAFOR

9. PROF. OLUDAYO GABRIEL AMOKAYE

10. PROF. ALPHONSUS OKOH ALUBO

11. PROF. RASHEED JIMOH IJAODOLA

12. PROF.SAMPSON IHESIENE ERUGO

13. PROF. EDWARD OYELOWO OYEWO

14. PROF. OGHENEMARO FESTUS EMIRI

15. PROF. BANKOLE ADEKUNLE AKINTOYE SODIPO

16. PROF. AFEISIMI DOMINIC BADAIKI

3. The General Public is at liberty to comment on the integrity and reputation of any of the above listed candidates.

4 Any complaint(s) presented to the Legal Practitioners' Privileges Committee must be accompanied with a verifying affidavit deposed to before a Court of Record in Nigeria.

5. Ten (10) Copies of such comments or complaints must he submitted at the Office of the Secretary. Legal Practitioners Privileges Committee at the Supreme Court of Nigeria Complex, Abuja not later than 4.00pm on Monday 17th June, 2019. Any request tor additional information should he sent via electronic mail to: enquirieslppcnigeria@gmail.com.

Hadizatu Uwani Mustapha, Esq

Chief Registrar of Supreme Court/ Secretary of the Legal Practitioners Privileges Committee